Interbank market scan as of 11:03 am AST: Central banks, foreign exchange

Photo by David McBee on Pexels.com
Currency pairsExchange Rate as of 11:07am AST 28 January 2021Exchange Rate as of 12:10 pm AST 29 January 2021
AUD/USD0.76810.7695
USD/CAD1.27741.2766
USD/CNY6.48226.4291
EUR/USD1.21181.2148
USD/INR73.050072.8335
GBP/USD1.37151.3722
USD/JPY104.0600104.7100
USD/MXN20.700020.2232
USD/DKK6.15546.1206
USD/NOK8.62428.5291
Source: Reuters

The Chinese yuan exhibited increased strength against the U.S. dollar. This may be due in part to decision of the People’s Bank of China to be more hawkish on interest rates and modifying the interbank market rate of the yuan to reflect tightening liquidity. (See links to two articles below).

News from the federal government …

Yesterday, the White House released the following statement addressing a call between members of the National Security Council and the European Commission:

“National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan spoke by phone today with European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen’s Head of Cabinet Bjoern Seibert. Mr. Sullivan underscored President Biden’s commitment to the transatlantic alliance and his intention to repair and revitalize the U.S.-EU partnership, including our trade and investment relationship. They discussed the importance of close U.S.-EU cooperation on the COVID-19 pandemic and global health security, as well as the global economic recovery and climate change. They also agreed to work together on issues of mutual concern, including China and Turkey.”

In other news: The markets ….

Julian Evans-Pritchard, Senior China Economist at Capital Economics suggests that the People Bank of China (PBOC) could be delivering a hawkish signal, in light of the recent surge in the interbank rates. PBOC: Surge in interbank rates is a hawkish signal – Capital Economics (fxstreet.com)

China’s yuan firmed on Thursday, as tight interbank liquidity heading into Lunar New Year pushed money markets rates higher, though gains were limited as a global stock market rout increased safe-harbour demand for assets like the dollar. China’s yuan inches up as tight liquidity pushes interbank rates higher | Nasdaq

Sweden’s central bank said it had agreed with the U.S. Federal Reserve to extend a $60 billion swap agreement signed during spring last year until Sept. 30 this year. Sweden’s Central Bank Extends Swap Arrangement With U.S. Federal Reserve | Investing News | US News

Bank of America was ringing alarm bells over equities on Friday, as it warned a correction is looming. Get ready for a 10% stock drop, driven by the 3 ‘Rs,’ warns Bank of America (msn.com)

The Central Bank of Nigeria plans to obtain all the necessary approvals required to start the operations of a proposed commodities exchange within the next 90 days, Governor Godwin Emefiele said on Thursday. Nigeria Commodities Exchange to Start in 90 Days to Help Stabilize Food Prices – Bloomberg

The value of Dogecoin, a joke cryptocurrency that launched back in 2013, hit record levels on Thursday. Its price rose by more than 800 percent, reaching around $0.082, which raised its market value to around $7 billion, according to Coindesk, which monitors cryptocurrency prices. Dogecoin Price Tracker, Update as Cryptocurrency Value Skyrockets (msn.com)

Robinhood has restricted trading in cryptocurrencies a day after blocking new purchases of 13 stocks amid “extraordinary market conditions,” the app said. Robinhood Blocks Cryptocurrency Trading, Blames ‘Extraordinary Market Conditions’ (msn.com)

“Guys,” he told them, “I don’t know if bitcoin goes lower next month, but I think over the course of time, bitcoin will be higher.” To be more exact, Denier predicts the cryptocurrency will surge to $US55,000 per coin by the end of 2021, a 70% increase from its current price of around $US32,200. Webull CEO Anthony Denier predicts Bitcoin will surge to $55,000 by the end of 2021. He told us why he’s bullish on the cryptocurrency long-term. (msn.com)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: