As of 11:43 am AST, foreign exchange rates between U.S., the Eurozone, certain African, Caribbean, Asian nations …

CAD/USD=0.7852USD/CAD=1.27263
MXN/USD=0.0505USD/MXN=19.7830
JMD/USD=0.00689USD/JMD=142.187
GYD/USD=0.0047USD/GYD=204.984
BBD/USD=0.5000USD/BBD=2.0000
TTD/USD=0.1448USD/TTD=6.6571
XCD/USD=0.37037USD/XCD=2.70
GBP/USD=1.3581USD/GBP=0.73549
EUR/USD=1.2075USD/EUR=0.8275
NGN/USD=0.0026USD/NGN=380.7000
GHS/USD=0.1701USD/GHS=5.8468
ZAR/USD=0.0656USD/ZAR=15.2200
KES/USD=0.0090USD/KES=109.135
BTC/USD=36,208.0000USD/BTC=0.0000
ETH/USD=955.0000USD/ETH=0.0009
JPY/USD=0.0100USD/JPY=103.8600
CNH/USD=0.1541USD/CNH=6.4831
AUD/USD=0.7701USD/AUD=1.2980
Source: OANDA

As of 2:06 am AST, a week that may see impeachment so far has no impact on currencies …

PairsFederal Reserve as of 8 January 2021OANDA as of 11 January 2021OANDA as of 13 January 2021 2:06 am AST
GBP/USD1.35831.35031.3588
USD/CAD1.26981.27691.2751
USD/CNH6.47506.47826.4582
USD/DKK6.06976.11156.1137
EUR/USD1.22521.21671.2165
USD/INR73.310073.409373.2619
USD/MXN19.941020.120319.9592
USD/JPY103.8900104.1600104.1100
USD/NOK8.40748.51598.5070
USD/SEK8.20858.28078.2834
USD/CHF0.88430.88920.8893
USD/BTC0.00000.0000
USD/ETH0.00090.0009
Sources: Federal Reserve, OANDA

House votes resolution asking Pence to use 25th amendment to remove Trump

Last night the U.S. House of Representatives passed the following House resolution in its attempts to remove President Donald Trump prior to the end of his term. House Res 21 reads as following:

This resolution calls upon Vice President Michael R. Pence (1) to immediately use his powers under section 4 of the Twenty-fifth Amendment to convene and mobilize the principal officers of the executive departments to declare that the President is unable to successfully discharge the duties and powers of his office, and (2) to transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of thHouse notice that he will be immediately assuming the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.

Vice-President Pence has reportedly said that he does not intend to invoke the 25th Amendment. This means that the House will likely move to the next stage of its strategy which is to vote articles of impeachment against Mr Trump. Given the Democrats majority in the House, passage is expected.

The articles of impeachment would then move to the Senate for a trial. Indications are that, unlike last year’s attempt to remove the President from office via impeachment where a Republican-controlled Senate voted not to remove the President, there may be enough support on the part of Senate Republicans to find Mr Trump liable for “high crimes and misdemeanors”, the standard under the U.S. Constitution for removal. Senate majority leader Mitch McConnell has signaled that Mr Trump’s behavior, where allegedly encouraged supporters to march last week on the Capitol, amounted to an impeachable offense.

The establishment wing of the Republican Party, now in damage control as a result of the storming of the Capitol by Trump supporters and the resulting deaths of five people, would like nothing more than to move on from the Trump era and start laying the groundwork for the 2022 mid-term elections.

I don’t expect impeachment actions to have any bearing on pending policy actions designed to impact the economy. With only seven days left until the change in government, attempts to remove Mr Trump are designed to score political points with an electorate, a significant amount of whom believe the actions of individuals storming the Capitol amounted to an insurrection attacking the country’s representative institutions of democracy.

A dollar in the cryptocurrency world is still worth zero …

If you brought a US dollar into the crypto world, there would be no demand for it. Not surprising since the digital asset, argues Nouriel Roubini, has yet to move into the realm of a true currency. With no political economy to overlay, bringing the dollar or dollar-denominated assets into “crypto-world” for sale means a trader in crypto-world laughing in your face. Does cryptocurrency want to enter the realm of real currency or would it prefer remain a speculative asset? And if so, how can an argument be sustained that cryptocurrency can be used to serve the under-banked or unbanked?

USD/BTC0.00000.0003
USD/ETH0.00090.0009
Source: OANDA