The Caribbean: Foreign exchange rates as of 10:50 am AST

Currency Pair14 March 202215 March 202216 March 202217 March 2022
USD/BSD1.00001.00001.00001.0000
USD/JMD151.469151.847151.451151.49
USD/HTG105.441105.114104.584104.887
USD/DOP54.587554.510754.42454.4181
USD/XCD2.70002.70002.70002.7000
USD/BBD2.00002.00002.00002.0000
USD/TTD6.645496.665676.653046.66022
USD/GYD199.77200.46200.121200.334
USD/VEF428,490.0428,249425,659423,634
Dollar Index98.9198.6798.5998.10
Sources: OANDA, MarketWatch

Foreign exchange rates of interest to Atlanta’s immigrant community as 6:44 am EDT …

EUR/USD=1.13684

GBP/USD=1.35643

USD/MXN=20.3469

USD/GTQ=7.52098

USD/NGN=415.318

USD/GHS=6.47201

USD/INR=74.9746

USD/XCD=2.70

USD/DOP=56.479

USD/JMD=155.725

USD/GYD=200.6

USD/BTC=0.00002

USD/ETH=0.00032

Source: OANDA

Dollar Index=95.81

Source: MarketWatch

Foreign exchange rates of interest to Atlanta’s Caribbean community as of 7:48 am EDT …

EUR/USD=1.13392

GBP/USD=1.35376

USD/CAD=1.27315

USD/TTD=6.67034

USD/JMD=155.736

USD/GYD=200.632

USD/DOP=56.6531

USD/XCD=2.70

USD/BTC=0.00002

USD/ETH=0.00033

Source: OANDA

Dollar Index=95.87

Source: MarketWatch

Interbank Market News Scan: Eastern Caribbean and Trinidad and Tobago dollars see ups and downs over last 30 days …

Links you should follow …

Trading desks. As Beijing attempts to regulate and suppress the cryptocurrency boom, traders have been evading regulatory oversight by using over-the-counter trading desks. https://www.investing.com/news/cryptocurrency-news/chinese-traders-turn-to-otc-desks-amid-regulatory-crackdown-2519626

Trading desks. A study by UNSW Business School associate professors Elise Payzan-LeNestour and James Doran looked at how ambient sound affects financial traders’ abilities to perceive financial risks.  https://www.financialstandard.com.au/news/how-noise-impacts-trading-performance-179778519

 Interbank. Global financial regulators on Wednesday urged firms to stop using Libor by the end of the year, and said derivatives markets linked to the tarnished interbank rate should switch to “risk free rates” or RFRs compiled by central banks. https://www.reuters.com/article/us-g20-libor-regulator-idUSKCN2DE112

Foreign exchange rates of interest; 30-day range from 2 May 2021 to 2 June 2021

Currency PairsRates as of 10:30 am AST 2 June 2021Rates as of 2 May 2021Percentage Change
XCD/EUR0.30290.3080-1.7%
XCD/GBP0.26100.2679-2.6%
XCD/USD0.37040.3704flat
XCD/CAD0.44630.4551-1.9%
TTD/EUR0.11880.1203-1.2%
TTD/GBP0.10230.1046-2.2%
TTD/USD0.14520.1446+.41%
TTD/CAD0.17500.1776-1.5%
GYD/EUR0.00380.0038flat
GYD/GBP0.00330.0033flat
GYD/USD0.00460.0046flat
GYD/CAD0.00560.0056flat
Source: OANDA

The Eastern Caribbean region saw its foreign exchange rate decrease or remain flat between the European Union, Great Britain, the United States, and Canada.  The Euro price for the Eastern Caribbean dollar fell 1.7% to EUR 0.3029 from EUR 0.3080 on 2 May 2021.  The pound price of an Eastern Caribbean dollar fell 2.6% to EUR 0.2610 from its 2 May 2021 level of EUR 0.2679. The Canada dollar price of the XCD fell 1.9%.

The Trinidad and Tobago dollar was a mixed bag over the same 30-day period.  The Canada dollar price for TTD fell 1.5% from CAD 0.1776 to CAD 0.1750.  The Euro price of the TTD fell 1.2% to EUR 0.1188 from EUR 0.1203. Meanwhile, the pound price of the TTD fell 2.2%.

The price for the Guyanese dollar remained flat over the period 2 May 2021 to 2 June 2021.