Foreign exchange rates as of 12:13 am AST. United States, Great Britain, Canada, China, Angola, Nigeria, Japan

Currency Pair21 March 202222 March 202223 March 202224 March 202225 March 2022
EUR/USD1.104981.103681.100931.100881.09905
GBP/USD1.317481.316321.320521.323061.31868
USD/CNY6.359056.355546.362586.368546.36767
USD/CHF0.931750.93220.934120.933030.93138
USD/NGN415.42415.043415.732415.115414.015
USD/ZAR14.940114.938814.874714.779514.6555
USD/AOA449.794449.794449.438448.867449.194
USD/INR75.66375.968575.975976.123876.1478
USD/JPY119.145119.274120.537121.022121.77
USD/SAR3.745243.745243.745243.745243.74524
Dollar Index98.4998.4698.7898.8498.52
Sources: OANDA, MarketWatch

Africa: Foreign exchange rates of interest as of 10:13 am AST

Currency Pair7 March 20228 March 20229 March 202210 March 202211 March 2022
USD/NGN415.769414.987414.987  
USD/GHS7.05397.038567.03856  
USD/ZAR15.353415.307415.3074  
USD/GMD52.965453.058253.0582  
USD/AOA470.136470.436470.436  
USD/UGX3,582.843,586.453,586.45  
USD/RWF1,017.671,012.151,012.15  
USD/KES113.073113.103113.103  
Dollar Index98.7398.9498.45  
Sources: OANDA, MarketWatch

Foreign exchange rates as of 7:18 am EST

As of 7:42 am EST, here is the price of the U.S. Dollar in foreign currency of interest:

1 EUR= $1.18322

1 AOA (Angola)= $0.00154

1 ZAR (South Africa)= $0.06138

1 NGN (Nigeria)= $0.00262

1 INR (India)= $0.01357

1 KES (Kenya)= $0.00913

1 CNY (China)= $0.14976

1 XCD (Eastern Caribbean)= $.37037

*1 CHD (Canada)= $0.76044

*1 CHF (Switzerland)= $1.10252

*1 ISL (Israel)= $0.29503

*1 ARS (Argentina)= $0.01285

*1 BSD (The Bahamas)= $1.00

*1 ECS (Ecuador)= $0.00004

*1 BRL (Brazil)= $0.17850

*1 KRW (South Korea)= $0.00088

*1 HTG (Haiti)= $0.01578

*1 LRD (Liberia) = $0.00512

*1 MXN (Mexico) = $0.04740

*1 JPY (Japan) =$0.00955

*1 JMD (Jamaica) =$0.00680

Source: Bankrate

*Has a consulate office located in Atlanta

Foreign exchange: For businesses and individuals buying the US …

As of 9:02 AM EST, here is the price of the US dollar in particular foreign currencies:

1 Euro= $1.19 USD

1 Angolan Kwanza= $0.0015 USD

1 South African Rand=$0.061 USD

1 Nigerian Naira= $0.0026 USD

1 Indian Rupee = $0.014

1 Kenyan Shilling = $0.0092

1 Chinese Yuan= $0.15

1 Eastern Caribbean Dollar=$.37

Source: Morningstar