Interbank market news scan: Australian central bank wants to see a tighter labor market …

Follow the links …

Australia’s central bank believes it will take a significant and sustained tightening in the labor market to lift inflation to more comfortable levels, a tough task that could take years to achieve. Australia’s central bank says tighter labor market will lift inflation (cnbc.com)

A body representing cryptocurrency and blockchain stakeholders in Nigeria has joined other crypto industry players in assailing the recent Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) directive to banks. The CBN order, which seeks snuff out crypto entities from the banking system, took effect on February 5, 2020. Nigeria Crypto Ban: Stakeholder Body, Politicians Assail Central Bank’s Directive to Financial Institutions – Emerging Markets Bitcoin News

Indonesia’s central bank is seen trimming its benchmark rate for the first time this year on Thursday, on top of the five rate cuts it has delivered since the start of the coronavirus pandemic, according to a majority of analysts in a Reuters poll. Indonesia’s central bank seen making this year’s first rate cut | The Star

As cryptocurrencies increasingly go mainstream, pressure is growing on the world’s biggest central banks to move forward with their plans to issue digital cash and fend off private sector threats to traditional money. Bitcoin’s mainstream charge raises stakes for central bank digital cash – Technology – Dunya News

Currency pairsExchange Rate as of 4:15 pm 8 February 2021(1) As of 12:23 am EST Exchange Rate as of 16 February 2021(2)(3)
AUD/USD0.7656 0.7803
USD/CAD1.2781 1.2619
USD/CNY6.4664 6.4542
EUR/USD1.2035 1.2139
USD/INR72.8500 72.6320
GBP/USD1.3714 1.3939
USD/JPY105.4400 105.5800
USD/MXN20.1300 19.9410
USD/DKK6.1785 6.1255
USD/NOK8.5428 8.3658
BTC/USD  45,471.7000
ETH/USD  1,683.8900
Sources: Federal Reserve (1) ; Reuters-exchange rates (2) ; OANDA-cryptocurrency (3)

16 February 2021

Interbank market scan as of 9:27 pm AST: central banks, cryptocurrency, foreign exchange

Currency pairsExchange Rate as of 11:07am AST 28 January 2021Exchange Rate as of 10:11 pm AST 31 January 2021
AUD/USD0.76810.7639
USD/CAD1.27741.2781
USD/CNY6.48226.4250
EUR/USD1.21181.2130
USD/INR73.050072.8770
GBP/USD1.37151.3714
USD/JPY104.0600104.6500
USD/MXN20.700020.4010
USD/DKK6.15546.1323
USD/NOK8.62428.5628
Source: Reuters

Australia only recently started its quantitative-easing program, yet the key question already confronting the central bank is when and how to taper bond purchases given the strong economic recovery. Australia Central Bank Faces Taper Quandary as Peers on Hold – Bloomberg

Dogecoin, a Shiba Inu-themed digital coin that started as a joke and became the latest obsession for retail traders this week, plunged almost by half Saturday, sparking a flurry of posts on Reddit and Twitter begging coin holders not to panic sell. Dogecoin Plunges After Rally, Sparking Outcry on Reddit – Bloomberg

The European Central Bank’s chief economist Philip Lane played down the prospect of the ECB buying stocks or bank bonds as part of its pandemic-fighting efforts, saying in a newspaper interview published on Sunday these were not in its toolbox. ECB’s Lane says stocks, bank bonds not in toolbox: paper | Reuters

Cutting the UK’s official interest rate below zero would fail to boost Britain’s Covid-stricken economy because lenders would increase mortgage costs in response, the Bank of England has been told. Negative interest rates would not help Covid economy, Bank of England told (msn.com)

Bitcoin prices on Indian crypto exchanges fell 7-8% on Sunday afternoon after the government announced it would introduce India’s cryptocurrency bill in the budget session of the Parliament. https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/tech/tech-bytes/crypto-community-panics-on-news-of-pvt-currencys-exit/articleshow/80620693.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst

31 January 2021

U.S. Treasury conference call with finance ministers of Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom …

WASHINGTON – On October 28, 2020, U.S. Treasury Secretary Steven T. Mnuchin participated in a conference call with the Finance Ministers of Australia, Canada and the United Kingdom to discuss policies to support business and employment in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.  The call, hosted by Chancellor Rishi Sunak, is the latest in a series of regular calls among the Finance Ministers of the “Five Eyes” nations.  The Ministers discussed various policy responses to support workers and businesses and collaborative efforts to promote a strong and sustained economic recovery.

Source: U.S. Department of Treasury