Interbank Market News Scan: Eastern Caribbean, foreign exchange …

10 June 2021

Eastern Caribbean Securities Exchange

Today, the Eastern Caribbean Securities Exchange reported that the following securities were exchanged on 9 June 2021:

800 East Caribbean Financial Holding Company Ltd shares traded at $4.00 per share, falling $.48, or 10.71%, from its previous price;

3,500 S.L. Horsford & Company Ltd shares traded at $2.00 per share with no change from yesterday’s price;

1,298 TDC shares traded at $1.25 per share, down 3.85% from its previous price; and

80 shares of Cable & Wireless St.Kitts & Nevis Ltd traded odd lot at $3.65 per share.

 On the Regional Government Securities Market, the Government of Antigua and Barbuda’s 365-day Treasury bill auction raised $10 million with a discount rate of 4.30622%.

Scheduled for today, the Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica is expected to auction 91-day Treasury bills at EC$20 million at a maximum rate of 5%.

Source: Eastern Caribbean Securities Exchange

Eastern Caribbean Central Bank

The Eastern Caribbean Central Bank recently announced that DCash, the digital version of the Eastern Caribbean dollar (EC), is set to go live in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines by the end of June.  According to the ECCB:

“The immediate objective of launching DCash in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines is to allow for the exchange of DCash for physical cash via the DCash Merchant-Teller network. These authorised entities will facilitate DCash to physical cash exchanges, thereby allowing faster, safer and cheaper cross-border person-to-person remittances. Emphasis will also be placed on establishing the DCash merchant network with focus on getting essential service providers DCash-ready. In addition, other DCash users will be able to send funds directly to users in SVG.”

Since 31 March 2021, the countries of St.Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, Antigua and Barbuda, and Grenada, have been using DCash.

Source: Eastern Caribbean Central Bank

European Central Bank

Today, the European Central Bank reported no change in its accommodative approach to stimulating the European economy.  The ECB will maintain the rates for its main refinancing operations at 0%; its marginal lending facility at .25%; and its deposit facility at -.50%. 

The ECB indicated in its statement that there will be acceleration of asset purchases under the Pandemic Emergency Purchase Programme (PEPP) at a total of EUR1,850 billion through March 2022.  The ECB hopes to balance purchase of assets and reinvestment of proceeds from the assets in such a way as to move as close to a two percent inflation point without exceeding that level.  Net monthly purchases under PEPP are expected to be maintained at EUR 20 billion through 2022.   

Source: European Central Bank

Foreign exchange rates of interest…. 

Source: OANDA

Currency PairsRates as of 11:30 am AST 10 June 2021Rates as of 10 June 2020Change in rates
XCD/EUR0.30400.3275(7.2%)
XCD/GBP0.26180.2915(10.2%)
XCD/USD0.37040.3704flat
XCD/CAD0.44810.4970(9.8%)
XCD/NGN152.4650143.05106.6%
XCD/CNY2.36632.6215(9.7%)
XCD/PLN1.35671.4530(6.6%)
XCD/PEN1.44281.257714.7%

Interbank market scan: Lagarde sees holding crypto as “unlikely.” Central Bank of Nigeria explains “no to crypto.” India pursues crypto law

Follow the links …

European Central Bank President Christine Lagarde on Wednesday said she didn’t consider bitcoin to be a real currency, adding that central banks won’t be holding it as reserve currency anytime soon. ECB president Christine Lagarde says it’s ‘very unlikely’ that central banks will hold bitcoin in the near future (msn.com)

Following its ban on cryptocurrency-related transactions in the country, the Central Bank of Nigeria has explained why it was done. CBN  boss disclosed that the digital currency is used for money laundering and terrorism. CBN explains why cryptocurrency transactions were banned (withinnigeria.com)

Kingsley Moghalu, former deputy governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) has condemned the apex bank’s reason for stopping cryptocurrency transactions in the country. Moghalu condemns CBN’s reason for banning cryptocurrency transactions (withinnigeria.com)

On Tuesday (February 9), minister of state for finance Anurag Singh Thakur said that a cryptocurrency bill was being finalised and it would be sent to Union Cabinet soon. Cryptocurrency bill: Here’s what you need to know (msn.com)

Are central banks on the verge of a currency war with the U.S? Global central bank interventions raise specter of ‘currency war’ | Morningstar

“Bitcoin needs a couple more big endorsements, and that could be the key to take prices above the $50,000 level,” Edward Moya, senior market analyst for the foreign-exchange broker Oanda, wrote Tuesday.  First Mover: As Wall Street Fixates on Inflation Hedges, Good Luck Finding Bitcoin | Nasdaq

Bitcoin ‘can’t be stopped’: Nigerians look to peer-to-peer exchanges after crypto ban. Some Nigerians plan to continue using bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies despite a directive issued by the Central Bank of Nigeria last week ordering banks to close down accounts associated with cryptocurrencies. First Mover: As Wall Street Fixates on Inflation Hedges, Good Luck Finding Bitcoin | Nasdaq

The Federal Reserve Board on Tuesday announced the second extension of a rule to bolster the effectiveness of the Small Business Administration’s (SBA) Paycheck Protection Program (PPP). Like the earlier extensions, this one will temporarily modify the Board’s rules so that certain bank directors and shareholders can apply to their banks for PPP loans for their small businesses. Federal Reserve Board – Federal Reserve Board announces the second extension of a rule to bolster the effectiveness of the Small Business Administration’s Paycheck Protection Program (PPP)

Currency pairsExchange Rate as of 4:15 pm 8 February 2021 As of 1:00 pm EST Exchange Rate as of 10 February 2021
AUD/USD0.7656 0.7727
USD/CAD1.2781 1.2690
USD/CNY6.4664 6.4576
EUR/USD1.2035 1.2134
USD/INR72.8500 72.8500
GBP/USD1.3714 1.3841
USD/JPY105.4400 104.6600
USD/MXN20.1300 20.0543
USD/DKK6.1785 6.1317
USD/NOK8.5428 8.4504
Sources: Federal Reserve, Reuters

10 February 2021

Interbank market news scan: Central banks, foreign exchange; cryptocurrency …

In the news …

According to preliminary statistics, outstanding aggregate financing to the real economy (AFRE) reached RMB289.74 trillion at end-January, increasing 13 percent year on year. Report on Aggregate Financing to the Real Economy (Stock) (January 2021) (pbc.gov.cn)

According to preliminary statistics, the aggregate financing to the real economy (AFRE) (flow) was RMB5.17 trillion in January 2021, up RMB120.7 billion year on year (y-o-y). Report on Aggregate Financing to the Real Economy (Flow) (January 2021) (pbc.gov.cn)

Consolidated financial statement of the Euro System. Consolidated financial statement of the Eurosystem (europa.eu)

The European Central Bank (ECB) announces today that it will begin publishing aggregate results of its Survey of Monetary Analysts (SMA) in June 2021. The survey, an ECB staff-level exercise, collects information on market participants’ expectations about the future evolution of key monetary policy parameters, financial market variables and the economy. The survey runs eight times a year and is aligned with the six-week schedule of the monetary policy meetings of the Governing Council. ECB to publish results of the Survey of Monetary Analysts (europa.eu)

The Bank and FCA held a consultation with FMIs and reviewed their co-operation regarding market infrastructure – seeking in particular feedback on how the authorities had co-operated during the Covid market events of Spring 2020. The authorities concluded that the MoU’s arrangements for co-operation remain effective, with appropriate co-ordination and no material duplication. Industry respondents acknowledged the efforts made on co-operation and the Bank and FCA remain committed to effective co-operation. Update on Bank of England and Financial Conduct Authority Memorandum of Understanding on the supervision of market infrastructure and payment systems | Bank of England

Reserve Bank of Australia releases official reserve assets picture. Official Reserve Assets – January 2021 | RBA

10 February 2021, 4:08 am EST

Interbank market scan as of 9:27 pm AST: central banks, cryptocurrency, foreign exchange

Currency pairsExchange Rate as of 11:07am AST 28 January 2021Exchange Rate as of 10:11 pm AST 31 January 2021
AUD/USD0.76810.7639
USD/CAD1.27741.2781
USD/CNY6.48226.4250
EUR/USD1.21181.2130
USD/INR73.050072.8770
GBP/USD1.37151.3714
USD/JPY104.0600104.6500
USD/MXN20.700020.4010
USD/DKK6.15546.1323
USD/NOK8.62428.5628
Source: Reuters

Australia only recently started its quantitative-easing program, yet the key question already confronting the central bank is when and how to taper bond purchases given the strong economic recovery. Australia Central Bank Faces Taper Quandary as Peers on Hold – Bloomberg

Dogecoin, a Shiba Inu-themed digital coin that started as a joke and became the latest obsession for retail traders this week, plunged almost by half Saturday, sparking a flurry of posts on Reddit and Twitter begging coin holders not to panic sell. Dogecoin Plunges After Rally, Sparking Outcry on Reddit – Bloomberg

The European Central Bank’s chief economist Philip Lane played down the prospect of the ECB buying stocks or bank bonds as part of its pandemic-fighting efforts, saying in a newspaper interview published on Sunday these were not in its toolbox. ECB’s Lane says stocks, bank bonds not in toolbox: paper | Reuters

Cutting the UK’s official interest rate below zero would fail to boost Britain’s Covid-stricken economy because lenders would increase mortgage costs in response, the Bank of England has been told. Negative interest rates would not help Covid economy, Bank of England told (msn.com)

Bitcoin prices on Indian crypto exchanges fell 7-8% on Sunday afternoon after the government announced it would introduce India’s cryptocurrency bill in the budget session of the Parliament. https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/tech/tech-bytes/crypto-community-panics-on-news-of-pvt-currencys-exit/articleshow/80620693.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst

31 January 2021

Interbank market news scan as of 12:42 am AST: #centralbanks, #financeministries

ICICI Bank on Thursday said it has executed its first interbank-money market transaction linked with Secured Overnight Funding Rate (SOFR) through its Hong Kong branch. This transaction is part of the bank’s Benchmark Transition Management plan to assess the preparedness towards a smooth transition to the new Alternative Reference Rates (ARRs), the Bank said in a statement. ICICI bank makes its first interbank-money market transaction linked with SOFR – The Hindu BusinessLine

A battle between one of Mexico’s richest men and one of its most respected institutions appears to have ended in a victory for the central bank. Billionaire Loses to Mexico Central Bank in Battle Over Cash (msn.com)

The Bank of Japan and the European Central Bank both had monetary policy meetings, but as widely anticipated, left their current policies unchanged, while pledging to continue supporting economies through the pandemic. The announcements have no impact on currencies, with financial markets trading on sentiment. https://www.fxstreet.com/news/forex-today-unimpressive-central-banks-dollar-in-trouble-202101211939

Both the Bank of Canada and European Central Bank met in recent days, setting the tone for 2021: more easing is possible, but might not be needed. https://www.dailyfx.com/forex/fundamental/central_bank_watch/2021/01/21/central-bank-watch-boc-ecb-interest-rate-expectations-update-january-21.html

The Bank of International Settlements has outlined plans to embark on a variety of CBDC trials worldwide this year. https://cointelegraph.com/news/the-central-bank-of-central-banks-is-building-a-cbdc-settlement-platform