The African Diaspora Interbank Market News Scan as of 9:03 am EDT

Currency PairExchange Rate
GBP/USD1.2146
USD/XCD2.7000
GBP/XCD3.2794
USD/JMD149.4830
GBP/JMD181.5580
USD/DOP54.0028
CAD/XCD2.0941
CAD/JMD115.9390
USD/NGN414.6780
GBP/NGN503.6580
EUR/USD1.0450
USD/BTC0.0001
GBP/BTC0.0001
EUR/BTC0.0001
CAD/BTC0.0000

Source: OANDA

Foreign exchange rates as of 12:13 am AST. United States, Great Britain, Canada, China, Angola, Nigeria, Japan

Currency Pair21 March 202222 March 202223 March 202224 March 202225 March 2022
EUR/USD1.104981.103681.100931.100881.09905
GBP/USD1.317481.316321.320521.323061.31868
USD/CNY6.359056.355546.362586.368546.36767
USD/CHF0.931750.93220.934120.933030.93138
USD/NGN415.42415.043415.732415.115414.015
USD/ZAR14.940114.938814.874714.779514.6555
USD/AOA449.794449.794449.438448.867449.194
USD/INR75.66375.968575.975976.123876.1478
USD/JPY119.145119.274120.537121.022121.77
USD/SAR3.745243.745243.745243.745243.74524
Dollar Index98.4998.4698.7898.8498.52
Sources: OANDA, MarketWatch

Interbank market news scan: BIS releases paper on virtual banking; forex rates of interest to Atlanta; Ethereum strengthens slightly

Bank of International Settlements. Today, the Bank of International Settlements released a paper on virtual banking providing insights on the use of information capital as a substitute for tangible capital. The paper argues that information capital, comprised of an enterprise’s or individual’s digital data footprint, can be used as collateral for obtaining credit, thus increasing access to credit by small and medium businesses and low income individuals.

While the paper uses the Hong Kong market as a case study, I believe that if US-based banks and fintechs embarked on the same initiative, the following legal issues may arise. Can information capital be used as collateral when borrowing for the purpose of purchasing foreign currencies? Does the use of information capital raise discrimination issues where biases are embeded in the artificial intelligence programming? Are existing laws sufficient for protecting enterprise or individual data privacy where such data is encompassed in information capital used as collateral?

The link to the BIS paper can be found here.

Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Yesterday after the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve announced that it would hold its interbank rate for overnight lending between 0 and .25%, the Federal Reserve Bank of New York announced that the reserve bank’s Open Market Trading Desk would increase its System Open Market Account holding of Treasury securities by at least $20 billion per month and its agency mortgage-backed securities by at least $10 billion per month. This reduced level of purchasing (down from a combined high of $120 billion per month at the beginning of the pandemic) will commence on 14 February 2022.

The link to the New York Fed’s announcement can be found here.

Interbank Market, Pakistan. The rupee held steady against the dollar at Rs176.98 but has been depreciating in value since 1 July 2021. See link to article here.

Foreign exchange rates as of 10:00 am EDT

EUR/USD=1.1282

GBP/USD=1.3500

USD/MXN=20.6258

USD/GTQ=7.5060

USD/NGN=414.7010

USD/GHS=6.1790

USD/VND=22,632.2000

USD/JPY=114.1900

USD/INR=74.8041

USD/BTC=0.00003

USD/ETH=0.00039

Source: OANDA

For US major trade partners, a mixed bag on their costs for the dollar …

The top twelve destinations for U.S. exports are Canada, Mexico, China, Japan, Great Britain, France, Germany, Belgium, South Korea, Norway, Brazil, and Taiwan. There has been a mixed bag in terms of increases or decreases in each country’s cost of the US dollar since the beginning of 2021. Using currency data from OANDA, we identified the rate changes between 1 January 2021 and 18 March 2021.

Currency pair1 January 202118 March 2021Percentage change
USD/CAD1.27411.2450-2.3
USD/MXN19.883320.59713.6
USD/CNY6.52776.5006-0.4
USD/JPY103.1600109.07005.7
USD/GBP0.73250.7189-1.9
USD/EUR(1)0.81530.83882.9
USD/KRW1,086.10001,128.13003.9
USD/NOK8.54548.4699-0.9
USD/BRL5.19165.62088.2
USD/TWD28.077228.27240.7
Source: OANDA

(1) France, Germany, and Belgium use the euro as their currency. We refer to them collectively as the Eurozone.

Since January, countries seeing their currencies significantly strengthen against the dollar are Canada and Great Britain. On the other hand, Mexico, Japan, the Eurozone, South Korea, and Brazil have seen their currencies significantly weaken, making their cost to import U.S. product more expensive.

The primary mover of currency rates is supply and demand. The increased price of the dollar could be a result of this basic economic principal. Changes in bond yields may also have an impact on currency pricing as well as changes in policy rates imposed on banks due to their central banks’ policy initiatives.

During the same period in 2020, with the exception of Japan, all other top US trading partners saw their costs for US exports increase as shown in the following table:

Currency pair1 January 202018 March 2020Percentage change
USD/CAD1.30161.41008.3
USD/MXN18.906422.826620.7
USD/CNY6.96687.00480.4
USD/JPY108.6300106.9900-1.5
USD/GBP0.75830.82318.5
USD/EUR0.89150.90351.3
USD/KRW1,154.56001,240.10007.4
USD/NOK8.790610.357317.8
USD/BRL4.01635.006924.7
USD/TWD29.953130.21870.9
Source: OANDA

The shut downs around the globe due to the pandemic we believe may be the significant factor behind the changes in direction of these currency pairs.

18 March 2021 11:58 am EST

Federal Reserve releases select exchange rates as of 11 December 2020

Atlanta 14 December 2020, 9:43 PM EST

The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System today released the foreign exchange rates for the following foreign exchange pairs. Compare with exchange rates quoted by foreign exchange broker OANDA as of 9:59 PM EST:

Federal Reserve OANDA

EUR/USD = 1.2112 EUR/USD = 1.21443

GBP/USD = 1.3197 GBP/USD = 1.33503

USD/CAD = 1.2767 USD/CAD = 1.27508

USD/JPY = 103.880 USD/JPY = 103.93