Interbank Market News Scan: Eastern Caribbean, foreign exchange, remittances …

9 June 2021

Links you should follow …

Eastern Caribbean Securities Exchange.  No trades were made by the end of the trading day, 8 June 2021. https://www.ecseonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/ECSE-DAILY-TRADE-REPORT-8Jun21.pdf

Eastern Caribbean Securities Exchange. S.L. Horsford & Company Limited to hold 30th annual general meeting. https://www.ecseonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/SLH_NoticeofAGM_2021.pdf

Banks.  The St.Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla National Bank Limited to hold its 50th annual general meeting. https://www.ecseonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/3-6-21_SKNANB_Notice-of-Meeting.pdf

Remittances. Dominicans living abroad have not only sent more remittances to the country between January and April of this year when compared to the same period in 2020, with a growth of 64.8%, but they have also increased the amount by transactions. https://dominicantoday.com/dr/uncategorized/2021/06/08/dominican-republic-remittances-jump-64-8-to-april/

Foreign exchange. UK businesses which make regular overseas payments are losing out on hundreds of pounds per transaction thanks to inferior foreign exchange rates charged by Britain’s biggest banks.  https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/smallbusiness/article-9625805/Is-bank-ripping-business-costly-foreign-exchange-mark-ups.html

Interbank. LIBOR offered interbank rates. https://www.brecorder.com/news/40098690/libor-interbank-offered-rates

Eastern Caribbean Central Bank. DCash, the digital version of the EC dollar, is set to go live in Saint Vincent and The Grenadines by the end of June. https://www.eccb-centralbank.org/news/view/eccb-to-launch-dcash-in-saint-vincent-and-the-grenadines-in-june

Foreign exchange rates of interest…. 

Source: OANDA

Currency PairsRates as of 11:30 am AST 9 June 2021Rates as of 9 June 2020Change in rates
XCD/EUR0.30410.3279(7.3%)
XCD/GBP0.26170.2916(10.3%)
XCD/USD0.37040.3704flat
XCD/CAD0.44790.4962(9.7%)
XCD/NGN152.3500143.11806.4%
XCD/CNY2.36872.6201(9.6%)
XCD/PLN1.35781.4524(6.5%)
XCD/PEN1.44431.261714.4%

Interbank Market News Scan: Eastern Caribbean and Trinidad and Tobago dollars see ups and downs over last 30 days …

Links you should follow …

Trading desks. As Beijing attempts to regulate and suppress the cryptocurrency boom, traders have been evading regulatory oversight by using over-the-counter trading desks. https://www.investing.com/news/cryptocurrency-news/chinese-traders-turn-to-otc-desks-amid-regulatory-crackdown-2519626

Trading desks. A study by UNSW Business School associate professors Elise Payzan-LeNestour and James Doran looked at how ambient sound affects financial traders’ abilities to perceive financial risks.  https://www.financialstandard.com.au/news/how-noise-impacts-trading-performance-179778519

 Interbank. Global financial regulators on Wednesday urged firms to stop using Libor by the end of the year, and said derivatives markets linked to the tarnished interbank rate should switch to “risk free rates” or RFRs compiled by central banks. https://www.reuters.com/article/us-g20-libor-regulator-idUSKCN2DE112

Foreign exchange rates of interest; 30-day range from 2 May 2021 to 2 June 2021

Currency PairsRates as of 10:30 am AST 2 June 2021Rates as of 2 May 2021Percentage Change
XCD/EUR0.30290.3080-1.7%
XCD/GBP0.26100.2679-2.6%
XCD/USD0.37040.3704flat
XCD/CAD0.44630.4551-1.9%
TTD/EUR0.11880.1203-1.2%
TTD/GBP0.10230.1046-2.2%
TTD/USD0.14520.1446+.41%
TTD/CAD0.17500.1776-1.5%
GYD/EUR0.00380.0038flat
GYD/GBP0.00330.0033flat
GYD/USD0.00460.0046flat
GYD/CAD0.00560.0056flat
Source: OANDA

The Eastern Caribbean region saw its foreign exchange rate decrease or remain flat between the European Union, Great Britain, the United States, and Canada.  The Euro price for the Eastern Caribbean dollar fell 1.7% to EUR 0.3029 from EUR 0.3080 on 2 May 2021.  The pound price of an Eastern Caribbean dollar fell 2.6% to EUR 0.2610 from its 2 May 2021 level of EUR 0.2679. The Canada dollar price of the XCD fell 1.9%.

The Trinidad and Tobago dollar was a mixed bag over the same 30-day period.  The Canada dollar price for TTD fell 1.5% from CAD 0.1776 to CAD 0.1750.  The Euro price of the TTD fell 1.2% to EUR 0.1188 from EUR 0.1203. Meanwhile, the pound price of the TTD fell 2.2%.

The price for the Guyanese dollar remained flat over the period 2 May 2021 to 2 June 2021.

Interbank Market News Scan: Substantive revolution. New currency …

The Takeaway …

The only revolution of any consequence is a bottom-up revolution. I’m not talking about changing the ass that sits in a seat in an oval office or legislative branch. Under that scenario you are merely changing personalities that run problematic institutions.

Let’s face it. Most voters don’t want change. Voters are one step above an audience at the Apollo asking for the MC to bring out the hook to cart the current act of stage. That’s not change. That’s merely comic relief.

A bottom-up change means no representative government. It means getting rid of the delusion that everyone has an opportunity merely because they exist. On the contrary, bottom up means each household is forced to create their own economic value and trade it with households that generate their own independent economic value.

Whereas under the current corporate-capitalism model, a small handful of investors create a business model and hire you to conduct some limited task that expires when that handful of investors deems it expired, it is the individual household, the one that masters technology and serves the needs of other value generating households, that controls its economy by trading goods and services that it creates.

No top-down control. Bottom up and horizontal. An organic system that weeds out those whose only claim to economic fame is due to a corporation giving them a job or some government institution bailing them out in exchange for a vote.

The bottom-up system, fortunately, is already here. Nascent, yes, but emerging steadfastly and preparing to wipe out, without mercy, those who hope that whiny calls for how much their lives matter can guarantee them a few more safety pins for their diapers.

The writing has been on the wall. The ink is beginning to dry.

For the independent, “severe libertarian” types, it will be business as usual. They have always understood that building “wealth” on a phony fiat currency has never been the way to go and that leveraging a bottom-up revolution means controlling and issuing a currency that is substantive.

No. This revolution won’t be televised …. but won’t be a surprise.

Links you should follow …

Interbank. China’s interbank money market transactions shrank in April, with the transaction volume declining 22.19 percent year on year to stand at 95.5 trillion yuan (about 14.9 trillion U.S. dollars), according to the People’s Bank of China (PBOC). http://www.china.org.cn/china/Off_the_Wire/2021-05/29/content_77535245.htm

Interdealer. EU antitrust regulators on Friday fined the world’s largest interdealer broker ICAP 6.45 million euros ($7.9 million) for taking part in several yen interest rate derivatives https://www.reuters.com/article/us-eu-icap-cartel-idUSKCN2D9143

Foreign exchange. Zambia’s central bank increased the amount of foreign exchange that people can buy or sell daily in an effort to draw business away from the parallel market, Governor Christopher Mvunga said. https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2021-05-27/zambia-lifts-foreign-exchange-limits-to-counter-parallel-market?sref=oriheOus

Remittances. With the rebound in economic growth, remittances to low-middle-income countries will increase 2.6 percent in 2021 to 553 billion dollars, the World Bank informed today. https://www.plenglish.com/index.php?o=rn&id=67893&SEO=global-economic-rebound-will-increase-remittances

Remittances. The Federation of Pakistan Chambers of Commerce and Industry’s Businessmen Panel Chairman Mian Anjum Nisar has expressed the hope that Pakistan would receive record remittance inflows of up to $29 billion this year, as the government and central bank initiatives to facilitate overseas workers have started giving positive results amidst worldwide corona epidemic challenges. https://www.brecorder.com/news/40096468/remittances-only-hope-to-support-account-balance

Banks. Tensions between Deutsche Bank and the Federal Reserve are rising.  In recent weeks, the Fed has told Deutsche Bank to address flaws in its anti-money-laundering controls, according to a report by the Wall Street Journal. https://www.msn.com/en-us/money/markets/the-fed-is-reportedly-weighing-fines-for-deutsche-bank-over-the-banks-insufficient-anti-money-laundering-controls/ar-AAKxBBT

Interbank Market News Scan at 2:45 pm GMT

Links you should follow …

Interbank, interdealer. Interbank trading activity accounted for more than 80% of the US$3.1trn in interest-rate derivatives that left the UK for the US and the European Union in the wake of Brexit, according to IFR calculations using IHS Markit data. Interbank trading drives post-Brexit swap migration | IFR (ifre.com)

Interbank, interdealer. Paul Houston, Global Head of FX Products, CME Group, recently caught up with Traders Magazine to discuss the drivers causing change in the FX derivatives market, what CME Group has been doing to alleviate the pain points from these changes, and the exchange’s future plans.  FX Futures and Options Innovation in Focus – Traders Magazine

Interbank, interdealer. US exchange group ICE has invested in FinTech and municipal bond network BondLink to develop infrastructure servicing in the $4 trillion market. ICE invests in US municipal bond network BondLink (thetradenews.com)

Interbank, China. The following are the central parity rates of the Chinese currency renminbi, or the yuan, against 24 major currencies announced on Monday by the China Foreign Exchange Trade System. Market exchange rates in China — May 24 – China.org.cn Interbank, Pakistan. The Pakistani rupee depreciated 34 paisas against the United States (US) dollar in the interbank currency market on Monday. Rupee weakens against US dollar (arynews.tv)

Foreign exchange rates of interest …

Currency PairsRates as of 2:45 pm GMT 24 May 2021Rates as of 1:43 pm GMT 21 May 2021
GHS/EUR0.14150.1417
GMD/EUR0.01590.0159
NGN/EUR0.00200.0020
SLL/EUR0.00010.0001
KES/EUR0.00770.0075
RWF/EUR0.00080.0008
ZAR/EUR0.05870.0584
MZN/EUR0.01360.0136
XCD/EUR0.30400.3035
Source: OANDA

Interbank market news scan: Central banks can step-up their data analytics game …

Follow the links …

Keeping up with data collection, capture, normalization and storage is an enormous task. In the best-case scenario, central banks systematically collect structured data electronically through reporting systems and directly from banks, brokers and market data feeds. However, in many instances, data collection is ad hoc, poorly structured, or in a non-electronic form. Leveraging Technology for Central Bank Surveillance | Nasdaq

Central bank digital currencies (CBDCs) may signal the end of physical cash and thus propel interest in cryptocurrency from the darker side of society, according to Mike Dolan, editor-at-large for finance and markets at Reuters.

Namibia’s central bank held its benchmark interest rate at a record low in its first meeting of the year, striking a balance between supporting the economy and protecting its currency’s peg to the South African rand. Namibia Holds Interest Rate at 3.75% for Third Straight Meeting – Bloomberg

The National Bank of Hungary is likely to leave interest rates unchanged next Tuesday after a recent increase in closely watched inflation measures and continued volatility in prices and financial markets. Hungarian central bank to leave rates steady as inflation creeps higher | Reuters

Currency pairsExchange Rate as of 4:15 pm 16 February 2021(1) As of 11:35 am EST Exchange Rate as of 17 February 2021(2)(3)
AUD/USD0.7762 0.7729
USD/CAD1.2694 1.2724
USD/CNY6.4567 6.4542
EUR/USD1.2126 1.2032
USD/INR72.6000 72.8130
GBP/USD1.3855 1.3843
USD/JPY104.9400 106.0900
USD/MXN19.9300 20.2760
USD/DKK6.1325 6.1762
USD/NOK8.4558 8.5090
BTC/USD  46,403.2000
ETH/USD  1,686.7300

Interbank market news scan: Digital currency won’t replicate cash characteristics …

It would be misguided to expect cash-like features of a central bank digital currency, according to one of the monetary authorities furthest ahead in exploring such a system. Central Bank Digital Money Won’t Replicate Cash, Sweden’s Riksbank Says (msn.com)

Fluency, the UK-based fintech created by Polish emigrants, plans to sell its cryptocurrency banking business and focus on working with central banks’ digital currency efforts, newspaper Puls Biznesu reported on February 15. bne IntelliNews – Polish-UK fintech Fluency to focus on central banks’ digital currency

Democratic Republic of Congo’s economy grew 0.8% in 2020 on the back of strong performance in its mining sector, and is projected to grow 3.2% this year, a central bank advisor said on Tuesday. Congo’s economy grew 0.8% in 2020, to rise 3.2% this year, says central bank | Reuters

Bank of Governor Haruhiko Kuroda said on Tuesday the recent stock price rally reflected market optimism over the global economic outlook, brushing aside views its ultra-loose monetary policy was fueling an asset price bubble. BOJ’s Kuroda says stock boom reflects economic optimism, defends ETF scheme (cnbc.com)

With global demand returning and supply bottlenecks likely to drive up shipping, food and energy prices, Bank of America believes emerging market inflation could be on the horizon. BofA recommended buying currencies backed by hawkish central banks or a robust balance of payments — namely the Brazilian real, Chinese yuan, Czech koruna and South Korean won — along with oil exporters, most notably the Russian rouble and Russian equities. Bank of America names the emerging market currencies to back as inflation risks mount (cnbc.com)

Currency pairsExchange Rate as of 4:15 pm 8 February 2021(1) As of 12:36 pm EST Exchange Rate as of 16 February 2021(2)(3)
AUD/USD0.7656 0.7759
USD/CAD1.2781 1.2698
USD/CNY6.4664 6.4542
EUR/USD1.2035 1.2102
USD/INR72.8500 72.8160
GBP/USD1.3714 1.3905
USD/JPY105.4400 105.8800
USD/MXN20.1300 20.2100
USD/DKK6.1785 6.1383
USD/NOK8.5428 8.4407
BTC/USD  45,471.7000
ETH/USD  1,683.8900
Sources: Federal Reserve (1) ; Reuters-foreign exchange rates (2); OANDA-crypto rates (3)

Interbank market scan, as of 11:17 am AST: Central banks, cryptocurrency, foreign exchange

Beijing is keen to end the dollar hegemony that affords Washington vast power and ultra-low borrowing costs. It also wants to pull in more foreign capital to accelerate its economic development. Opinion | How Trump made China’s currency great again – The Washington Post

The USD/JPY bottoms are close at 102.00’s and nearly 200 pips. USD/CAD 200 pip bottoms at 1.2500’s. USD 200 pip bottoms means all currencies listed as USD/Other pair are all close to major bottoms at 200 ish pips. Currency market: USD/PLN and USD/BRL (fxstreet.com)

Brussels faces a steep climb in its effort to boost the international role of the euro as part of its quest to strengthen the EU’s self-reliance, investors and analysts said after the bloc set out new ambitions for the single currency. EU faces barriers to boosting single currency’s global status | Financial Times (ft.com)

European multinational corporations suffered the brunt of the $9.82 billion reported lost due to currency volatility in the third quarter of 2020. Kyriba’s Currency Impact Report Reveals $9.82 Billion in Total Quarterly FX Losses for European and North American Multinational Corporations (apnews.com)

The negative impact of currency fluctuations on North American company results fell sharply in 2020’s third quarter, reversing an upward trend, according to data from treasury and financial management firm Kyriba released on Tuesday. Currency Hit to North American Companies Dropped in Third Quarter: Kyriba | Investing News | US News

Banque de France has successfully conducted a central bank digital currency (CBDC) experiment using a blockchain platform for interbank settlement. French Central Bank Trials Digital Currency for Interbank Settlement | Nasdaq

Nigeria price of the US dollar falls versus other currencies.

According to data from OANDA, a foreign exchange brokerage, for the period 1 December to 5 December 2020, the Nigeria price of the US dollar fell 0.060% from 378.373 NGN to 378.145 NGN. The Nigeria price for the euro, British pound, and the yuan saw increases, however. The Nigeria price of the euro increased from 453.889 NGN to 458.285 NGN (0.969%) while the Nigeria price of the British pound increased from 506.130 NGN to 507.890 NGN (0.348%)

During the same period, the Nigeria price of the China’s yuan increased from 57.6594 NGN to 58.0075 NGN (0.604%).

As of 3 December 2020, the Bank of Nigeria reported that its interbank mid-range foreign exchange rate for the U.S dollar was 379.50 NGN while the interbank exchange rate for the euro came in at 460.375 NGN and the price for the British pound was 509.9342 NGN. Meanwhile the interbank foreign exchange rate for the Chinese yuan came in at 57.9137 NGN.

Nigeria’s interbank interest rate as of 2 December 2020 is .50.

To support my blog, please visit the advertiser’s appearing on this page. You may also make a donation at PayPal.