Interbank market news scan: Federal Reserve lists principles for reducing its balance sheet; foreign exchange rates of interest …

Interbank, Federal Reserve. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve reiterated that its primary policy tool for managing the money supply, maintaining stable prices, and pursuing maximum employment is the federal funds rate, the interbank, overnight rate banks apply when lending reserves to each other. The Board will reduce its balance sheet of assets after its initial raising of the federal funds rate which markets expect to occur in March 2022. Legal advisors should keep this in mind when reviewing or counseling clients on foreign exchange contracts. To see the Board’s release, follow this link.

Interbank, US Dollar. Analysts are expecting further slippage in the euro versus the dollar given the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve’s decision last Wednesday on interbank overnight lending rates (the federal funds rate). Analysts are seeing the EUR/USD falling to support levels as low as 1.10. Legal advisors should keep this in mind when advising clients on foreign exchange contracts. To see this article, follow this link.

Interbank, SONIA. As banks transition from LIBOR to alternative interest rate benchmarks, here is a discussion on implications from and an update on the status on making the change from LIBOR.

Interbank, European Central Bank. The ECB issues a statement on historically low number of counterfeit banknotes. Approximately 347,000 banknotes were withdrawn from circulation. To see this article, follow this link.

Foreign exchange rates of interest to Atlanta’s immigrant community

EUR/USD=1.1180

GBP/USD=1.3406

USD/MXN=20.7530

USD/GTQ=7.5208

USD/NGN=414.8790

USD/GHS=6.1895

USD/VND=22,633.9000

USD/JPY=115.0500

USD/INR=75.1226

USD/BTC=0.00003

USD/ETH=0.00041

Source: OANDA

Foreign exchange rates of interest to Atlanta

The Vietnamese dong, Mexican peso, Indian rupee, and Nigerian naira ended relatively flat this week. These currencies are the home currencies of the Atlanta area’s largest immigrant groups. The dong closed .0007%. The naira was down .0003%. The rupee and peso were down .0019% and .0018%, respectively.

The Federal Reserve may have seen today’s jobs situation report as incentive to stay on course with its expected fed funds rate increases later this spring or summer. The unemployment rate fell to 3.9% with non-farm payrolls increasing by 199,000 workers. Historically, numbers like these are an indication of full employment and could be a threshold to wage inflation and a sign of increased economic activity. Increased economic activity may see the dollar become more expensive along with an increase in demand for dollar denominated assets.

The Federal Reserve was quiet today with no statements made by any members of the Board of Governors; likely the silent hangover from the holidays.

Call to action: To support this page, please visit our advertisers.

Disclaimer: The above is provided for informational purposes and should not be construed as financial or legal advice or as creating an agreement to provide financial or legal advice.

Interbank market news scan as of 12:42 pm AST: central banks, cryptocurrencies, foreign exchange

Currency pairsFederal Reserve as of 25 January 2021Reuters as of 25 January 2021Reuters as of 26 January 2021 
AUD/USD0.77280.77130.7754 
USD/CAD1.27111.27511.2695 
USD/CNY6.48106.47846.4636 
EUR/USD1.21791.21381.2166 
USD/INR72.980072.954572.8814 
GBP/USD1.36851.36641.3733 
USD/JPY103.7600103.7600103.7700 
USD/MXN19.925020.110120.0006 
USD/DKK6.10816.12666.1245 
USD/NOK8.48208.54188.5475 
Sources: Federal Reserve, Reuters

The dollar’s strength continues to vary since our post yesterday.  The dollar weakened against the Australian dollar, the Canadian dollar, and the Chinese yuan.  The dollar also weakened against the British pound and the Mexican peso.  It continues to trade flat against the Japanese yen.

In other news …

Bank Indonesia will continue to maintain loose monetary policy until such signs emerge, given that inflation is currently under control, says Perry Warjiyo, the central bank’s governor. Indonesia may see signs of inflation pressure in fourth quarter of 2021: Central bank governor (msn.com)

Brazil‘s central bank does not expect to raise interest rates in the immediate future because of an unusually high degree of economic uncertainty, minutes from its last policy meeting showed on Tuesday, although fiscal risks could prompt it to tighten policy faster than its baseline scenario suggests. Brazil central bank unlikely to raise rates now as economy sputters, minutes show | Nasdaq

Nigeria’s central bank held its benchmark lending rate at 11.5% on Tuesday, governor Godwin Emefiele said at its first interest rate meeting of 2021. Nigeria’s central bank holds benchmark lending rate at 11.5% | Reuters

China’s central bank won’t exit “prematurely” from its supportive monetary policies while at the same time keeping debt risks under control, Governor Yi Gang said. China Central Bank Won’t Exit Prematurely From Stimulus, Yi Says – Bloomberg

No existing cryptocurrency has a structure that is likely to allow it to work as a means of payment over the long term, Bank of England Governor Andrew Bailey told an online forum hosted by the Davos-based World Economic Forum on Monday. Current cryptocurrencies unlikely to last, Bank of England governor says | Reuters