Interbank Market News Scan: France takes a closer look at Apple, Google as payment systems, platforms …

Foreign currency exchange rates of interest …

Currency PairsRates as of 10:28 am EST 28 April 2021Rates as of 9:13 am EST 29 April 2021Increase/decrease in pips
EUR/USD1.18771.1877No change
GBP/USD1.38961.3831-65
USD/CAD1.25461.2551+5
AUD/USD0.76130.7625+12
USD/JPY110.6250110.0830-5,420
USD/NOK8.51948.5035-159
USD/CHF0.92950.9135-160
USD/SEK8.71668.7177+11
USD/MEX20.257120.2571No change
USD/XCD2.70002.7000No change
USD/JMD147.1020145.180-19,220
USD/DOP56.157556.1575No change
USD/HTG79.338283.8141+44,759
USD/BSD1.00001.0000No change
Source: OANDA

News links you should be following …

Payment systems. The Bank of Thailand (BoT) and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) today launched the linkage of Thailand’s PromptPay and Singapore’s PayNow real-time retail payment systems. In a joint statement, the BoT and MAS said the linkage, the first of its kind globally, will enable customers of participating banks in Thailand and Singapore to transfer funds of up to S$1,000 or 25,000 baht daily across the two countries, using just a mobile number. Thailand, Singapore launch world’s first linkage of real-time payment systems | The Edge Markets

Payment systems. The launch of Saudi Arabia’s first instant payments system is another step towards the kingdom’s ambitious proposals to have a 70 percent cashless society as part of the Saudi’s Vision 2030, according to Takreem El-Tohamy, general manager, IBM Middle East and Africa. Saudi launches instant payment system in drive towards cashless society – Arabianbusiness

Payment systems. Embracing new payment rails, and enhancing the value of existing ones, remains a key part of promoting overall payment innovation. But as real-time payment networks proliferate, a new challenge is on the rise: enabling interoperability between these rails on both a domestic and international scale. Real-Time Payments Seek Interoperability | PYMNTS.com

Payment systems. Digital payment services developed by U.S. tech giants such as Apple and Alphabet’s Google risk reinforcing their market power by giving them greater sway over consumers’ data, France’s antitrust authority said on Thursday. French watchdog warns of big tech’s sway over payment services (yahoo.com)

Payment systems. The government is committed to implementing the electronic wages or “e-wages” system as soon as possible to ensure employees get paid in “real-time”, following the wake of the apparent suicide of a foreign worker several weeks ago over allegations of unpaid wages. HR minister vows e-wages system to ensure ’real-time’ payment, after employee’s death (msn.com)

Central banks. Cryptocurrencies aren’t going anywhere in the coming years, but their usage will probably decline when central bank digital currencies (CBDCs) are eventually rolled out, according to Deutsche Bank International Private Bank. Cryptocurrencies will survive the rise of central bank-backed digital coins, but their use will likely decline, Deutsche Bank says | Currency News | Financial and Business News | Markets Insider (businessinsider.com)

Central banks. Central bank digital cash could give new types of businesses access to ultra-cheap central bank funding and lessen the role of big banks in settling large transfers, a senior Bank of France official said on Thursday. Central bank e-cash could ‘challenge’ role of big banks, Bank of France says | Reuters

Cryptocurrency, ether, bitcoin. Ether hit an all-time high Thursday as bitcoin’s dominance of the cryptocurrency market declined. The world’s second-largest digital currency by market value surged to a fresh record of $2,774 Thursday morning, according to data from Coin Metrics. Bitcoin, the top digital coin, was slightly lower at a price of $54,471. Digital currency ether hits a record high, stealing bitcoin’s limelight (msn.com)

Interbank Market News Scan: Awaiting the Fed; Central banks consider or start their asset purchase taper as they increase interest in central bank digital currencies …

Foreign currency exchange rates of interest …

Currency PairsRates as of 6:20 am EST 27 April 2021Rates as of 10:28 am EST 28 April 2021Increase/decrease in pips
EUR/USD1.18971.1877-20
GBP/USD1.38551.3896+41
USD/CAD1.25681.2546-22
AUD/USD0.76130.7613No change
USD/JPY110.6250110.6250No change
USD/NOK8.51868.5194+8
USD/CHF0.94210.9295-126
USD/SEK8.71668.7166No change
USD/MEX20.295320.2571-382
USD/XCD2.70002.7000No change
USD/JMD145.1800147.1020+19,220
USD/DOP56.316456.1575-1,589
USD/HTG79.085979.3382+2,523
USD/BSD1.00001.0000No change
Source: OANDA

News links you should be following …

Payment systems. SIBS actively pursues its contribution to payments digitization on a global scale with the development and operationalization of a new payments platform in the African continent, supporting the national payment system of São Tomé and Príncipe. Sibs to launch payments system in São Tomé and Príncipe (finextra.com)

Payment systems. Jim Aramanda, president and CEO of The Clearing House, explains why the RTP (Real-Time Payments) network is the payments system built for the 21st-century digital economy. In this excerpt from The Connected Economy’s Power Source – CEO Edition, Aramanda shares his insights on the growing need for financial inclusion and greater payments control for consumers. 21st-Century Payments System For Digital Economy | PYMNTS.com

Central banks. The Bank of Canada set the taper ball rolling last week, becoming the first major central bank to cut back on pandemic-era money-printing stimulus programmes. So who’s next? The Great Exit: Central Banks Line up to Taper Emergency Stimulus | Investing News | US News

Central banks. The world’s biggest central banks are revving up work on issuing digital cash, aiming to fend off emerging threats to traditional money and to make payments systems smoother. Explainer: an E-Yuan, Euro or Dollar? Central Banks Get to Grips With Digital Cash | Technology News | US News

Central banks. JPMorgan has created a new company to tackle cross-border payments using blockchain technology with Singapore state-backed fund Temasek and DBS. JPMorgan launches blockchain venture with Temasek for central bank digital currencies – Financial News (fnlondon.com)

Central banks. Egypt’s central bank kept its key interest rates on hold on Wednesday, the bank said in a statement. Egypt’s central bank keeps key interest rates on hold – statement | Reuters