The Caribbean: Foreign exchange rates as of 10:48 am AST

Currency Pair7 March 2022(10:35 am AST)8 March 20229 March 202210 March 202211 March 2022
USD/BSD1.00001.00001.00001.0000 
USD/JMD153.474153.114152.178152.018 
USD/HTG104.162104.034103.91104.6 
USD/DOP54.515254.671854.565454.4268 
USD/XCD2.70002.70002.70002.7000 
USD/BBD2.00002.00002.00002.0000 
USD/TTD6.678876.653296.613316.65348 
USD/GYD200.983200.636199.732199.837 
USD/VEF433,957.00433,230.00431,338431,230 
Dollar Index98.7398.9498.4598.37 
Sources: OANDA, MarketWatch

Asia: Foreign exchange rates as of 10:39 am AST

Currency Pair7 March 20228 March 20229 March 202210 March 202211 March 2022
USD/CNY6.316646.318916.315636.3162 
USD/JPY114.786115.14115.567115.82 
USD/INR76.33576.846576.892476.5044 
USD/PKR177.85177.986177.845178.344 
USD/BDT84.853284.692284.228284.263 
USD/SAR3.745243.745243.745243.74524 
USD/SGD1.359681.362461.363721.36121 
USD/MYR4.17554.175534.179264.18345 
USD/VND22,833.922845.322,844.222,835.1 
Dollar Index98.7398.9498.4598.26 
Sources: OANDA, MarketWatch

Africa: Foreign exchange rates as of 10:31 am AST

Currency Pair7 March 20228 March 20229 March 202210 March 202211 March 2022
USD/NGN415.769414.987414.987415.045 
USD/GHS7.05397.038567.038567.02152 
USD/ZAR15.353415.307415.307415.1356 
USD/GMD52.965453.058253.058253.1107 
USD/AOA470.136470.436470.436470.174 
USD/UGX3,582.843,586.453,586.453,591.78 
USD/RWF1,017.671,012.151,012.151,009.76 
USD/KES113.073113.103113.103113.157 
Dollar Index98.7398.9498.4598.20 
Sources: OANDA, MarketWatch

Interbank market news scan: People are still learning about decentralized finance and non-fungible tokens …

Bitcoin and Ethereum rates as of 2:00 pm EST:

ETH/USD: 1,727.26 BTC/USD: 50,781.20

ETH/EUR: 1,453.99 BTC/EUR: 42,747.00

ETH/GBP: 1,248.90 BTC/GBP: 36,717.40

ETH/AUD: 2,250.84 BTC/AUD: 66,174.40

ETH/CHF: 1,612.47 BTC/CHF: 47,406.40

ETH/JPY: 187,629.00 BTC/JPY: 5,516,260.00

ETH/CNY: 11,255.90 BTC/CNY: 330,921.00

Source: OANDA

Follow the links …

Engaging in the traditional financial markets has become less appealing to consumers and institutional investors as of late. New opportunities are plentiful, with decentralized finance getting a lot of attention. However, that new movement is not without its risks and flaws, either. Decentralized finance may be the future, but education is still lacking (cointelegraph.com)

Akash Network, a project out of Overclock Labs, confirmed the successful launch of Akash MAINNET 2, the first open-source cloud and the only viable decentralized cloud alternative to centralized cloud providers like Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure. Decentralized finance may be the future, but education is still lacking (cointelegraph.com)

In May 2021, Brinc Finance is launching the Brinc Token (BRC) – the world’s first defi cryptocurrency backed by on-chain reserves that delivers intrinsic value by distributing fees and governance tokens directly to holders. The BRC Token is powered by an algorithmic bonding curve which governs the minting, burning, price, and supply via smart contract. Brinc Finance introduces the BRC Token – a defi token with intrinsic value, increasing returns, and on-chain reserves | Markets Insider (businessinsider.com)

NFT, or non-fungible token, has become 2021’s ‘blockchain’, a word you’ve never heard of before that is suddenly everywhere. Be it Twitter CEO Jack Dorsey auctioning his first tweet, or the Kings of Leon selling their latest album, as one, NFTs are everywhere. But what is an NFT? What is an NFT? Non-fungible tokens explained and why you shouldn’t dismiss this fad | TechRadar