Interbank market news scan: Federal Reserve lists principles for reducing its balance sheet; foreign exchange rates of interest …

Interbank, Federal Reserve. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve reiterated that its primary policy tool for managing the money supply, maintaining stable prices, and pursuing maximum employment is the federal funds rate, the interbank, overnight rate banks apply when lending reserves to each other. The Board will reduce its balance sheet of assets after its initial raising of the federal funds rate which markets expect to occur in March 2022. Legal advisors should keep this in mind when reviewing or counseling clients on foreign exchange contracts. To see the Board’s release, follow this link.

Interbank, US Dollar. Analysts are expecting further slippage in the euro versus the dollar given the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve’s decision last Wednesday on interbank overnight lending rates (the federal funds rate). Analysts are seeing the EUR/USD falling to support levels as low as 1.10. Legal advisors should keep this in mind when advising clients on foreign exchange contracts. To see this article, follow this link.

Interbank, SONIA. As banks transition from LIBOR to alternative interest rate benchmarks, here is a discussion on implications from and an update on the status on making the change from LIBOR.

Interbank, European Central Bank. The ECB issues a statement on historically low number of counterfeit banknotes. Approximately 347,000 banknotes were withdrawn from circulation. To see this article, follow this link.

Foreign exchange rates of interest to Atlanta’s immigrant community

EUR/USD=1.1180

GBP/USD=1.3406

USD/MXN=20.7530

USD/GTQ=7.5208

USD/NGN=414.8790

USD/GHS=6.1895

USD/VND=22,633.9000

USD/JPY=115.0500

USD/INR=75.1226

USD/BTC=0.00003

USD/ETH=0.00041

Source: OANDA

Retail traders should keep their eyes on the euro-dollar-yuan battle …

Foreign exchange rates of interest …

EUR-USD= 1.1346

EUR-CNY=7.2276

GBP-USD=1.3602

GBP-CNY=8.6651

USD-JPY=115.355

JPY-CNY=0.0552

Source: OANDA

The Morning Takeaway …

The political banter by the United States regarding China is in part driven by the perceived economic necessity to penetrate deeper into the Chinese market thus the rest of Asia. Turning a population in excess of one billion into a consumption machine is American capitalism’s dream. The other part of America’s obsession has to do with what I see as a socio-political incongruity; how dare the Chinese with their communist government and state-capitalist model dare to outdo the United States’ “big tent, we are all in this together, free market, free enterprise” model?

I think stuck in the middle of the battle is the Euro Zone, capital rich, relatively speaking, but energy resource poor. Europe takes a more practical approach to conflicts emanating out of Eurasia unlike the United States which prefers stand outside and throw rocks at the window of a perceived damsel in distress. When the rock throwing fails it then leverages its military prowess and knocks down a few doors. Given its past twenty year record in the Middle East and Central Asia, it should consider changing strategy.

The data …

JPY-CNY

On 13 December 2021, the JPY-CNY=0.0560. The exchange rate on 12 January 2022 at time of writing was 0.0552. The yuan over this 30-day period strengthened slightly against the yen. Compare this to USD-JPY where on 13 December 2021, the rate was at 113.551 versus the 115.335 rate as of 12 January 2022. The yen is weakening against the dollar.

GBP-CNY

On 13 December 2021, GBP-CNY was at 8.4252. By 12 January 2022, the exchange rate increased to 8.6651, indicating weakening of the yuan against the pound. Compare this to the GBP-USD exchange rate on 13 December 2021 which equaled 1.3238. On 12 January 2022, the rate increased to 1.3602, again reflecting a weakening of the dollar against the pound.

EUR-CNY

Lastly, the EUR-CNY=7.1829 on 13 December 2021. By 12 January 2022, the rate increased to 7.2276. The yuan appears to weaken over the 30-day period. Compare this to the EUR-USD on 13 December 2021 of 1.1288. The exchange rate increased to 1.1346, indicating a weakening in the dollar against the euro.

Retail traders should continue paying attention to the political environment that the above economies are being managed in.

Alton Drew

12.01.2022

Call to action: To support this page, please visit our advertisers. You may also visit the sidebar and make a donation via PayPal.

Disclaimer: The above is provided for informational purposes and should not be construed as financial or legal advice or as creating an agreement to provide financial or legal advice.

Interbank market news scan: USD/JPY continues to increase since beginning of Biden administration; Euro continues its uptick as well …

Currency pair20 January 202124 March 2021Percentage change
USD/JPY103.9300108.70004.6
USD/GBP0.73450.7293-.71
USD/CAD1.27311.2568-1.3
USD/EUR 0.82540.84522.4
Source: Reuters

As of 9:18 EST, 24 March 2021

Interbank market news scan: Fed chair opines on necessity for an improved payments system and testing central bank digital currencies…

The Takeaway: Soon after issuing a statement on the fed funds rate and how warranted attention paid to rising yields should be, Federal Reserve Board chairman Jerome Powell remarked today about the need to further strengthen the global payments system with emphasis on its cross border nature. Mr Powell also provided an update on the testing of central bank digital currencies. Stakeholders in the payments system may want to pay attention to how intermediaries are treated in a central bank digital currency regime.

To see what we’re following, follow the links …

Crypto Exchanges: “Bitcoin is the most talked about cryptocurrency but Ethereum [the blockchain] has more features, including being more flexible” in its hosting of decentralized finance (DeFi) than the Bitcoin blockchain, according to Bank of America. Bank of America Sees DeFi ‘Potentially More Disruptive Than Bitcoin’ – CoinDesk

Decentralized Finance: Reputation-based lending is coming to decentralized finance (DeFi) next month with the release of Maple Finance’s “Pool Delegates” lending suite. Maple Finance Raises $1.4M for Its Reputation-Based DeFi Lending Platform (yahoo.com)

Crypto Exchanges: A number of venture capital giants have completed a financing round for Ethereum-based volatility and derivatives protocol Volmex Finance. Volatility derivatives project Volmex Finance attracts backing from VC giants (cointelegraph.com)

Crypto Prices: Bitcoin’s (BTC) price slid Thursday, retreating along with U.S. stocks and oil prices as U.S. Treasury yields touched some of the highest levels in a year. https://www.coindesk.com/market-wrap-bitcoin-loses-steam-60k-bond-yields

Yields: Rising U.S. bond yields will not hurt Asia’s emerging markets as badly as they did during the “taper tantrum” eight years ago, according to a report by S&P Global Ratings. https://www.cnbc.com/2021/03/18/asias-emerging-economies-can-withstand-rising-us-yields-says-sp.html

Central Banks: Both of the Federal Reserve and the Bank of England vowed to keep liquidity plentiful and not to taper support in the face of rising inflation until they see prolonged signs of an economic recovery. The FOMC served up a surprise with the majority of the dots flat through 2023. Both USD and GBP fell sharply after their respective central banks’ decisions before later stabilizing. Fed, BoE step back, yields push up (fxstreet.com)

Payments System: Federal Reserve chairman Jerome Powell offers remarks on improving the payments system. Closing remarks by Chair Powell at a conference hosted by the Committee on Payments and Market Infrastructures – Federal Reserve Board

Currency pairs that include top countries with foreign direct investment in the US …

The majority of foreign direct investment in the United States is held by Japan, the United Kingdom, Canada, the Netherlands, Germany, France, and Luxembourg. Since the Biden administration has taken office, the dollar-yen and dollar-euro have seen appreciation (4.9% and 1.5%, respectively), while the dollar-pound and the dollar-loonie have fallen, 2.4% and 2.3%, respectively.

Currency pair20 January 202119 March 2021Percentage change
USD/JPY103.9300108.99004.9
USD/GBP0.73450.7170-2.4
USD/CAD1.27311.2433-2.3
USD/EUR (1)0.82540.83741.5
Source: OANDA (1) The euro is the currency of France, German, and Luxembourg

18 March 2021, 9:46 pm EST

As of 2:06 am AST, a week that may see impeachment so far has no impact on currencies …

PairsFederal Reserve as of 8 January 2021OANDA as of 11 January 2021OANDA as of 13 January 2021 2:06 am AST
GBP/USD1.35831.35031.3588
USD/CAD1.26981.27691.2751
USD/CNH6.47506.47826.4582
USD/DKK6.06976.11156.1137
EUR/USD1.22521.21671.2165
USD/INR73.310073.409373.2619
USD/MXN19.941020.120319.9592
USD/JPY103.8900104.1600104.1100
USD/NOK8.40748.51598.5070
USD/SEK8.20858.28078.2834
USD/CHF0.88430.88920.8893
USD/BTC0.00000.0000
USD/ETH0.00090.0009
Sources: Federal Reserve, OANDA

House votes resolution asking Pence to use 25th amendment to remove Trump

Last night the U.S. House of Representatives passed the following House resolution in its attempts to remove President Donald Trump prior to the end of his term. House Res 21 reads as following:

This resolution calls upon Vice President Michael R. Pence (1) to immediately use his powers under section 4 of the Twenty-fifth Amendment to convene and mobilize the principal officers of the executive departments to declare that the President is unable to successfully discharge the duties and powers of his office, and (2) to transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of thHouse notice that he will be immediately assuming the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.

Vice-President Pence has reportedly said that he does not intend to invoke the 25th Amendment. This means that the House will likely move to the next stage of its strategy which is to vote articles of impeachment against Mr Trump. Given the Democrats majority in the House, passage is expected.

The articles of impeachment would then move to the Senate for a trial. Indications are that, unlike last year’s attempt to remove the President from office via impeachment where a Republican-controlled Senate voted not to remove the President, there may be enough support on the part of Senate Republicans to find Mr Trump liable for “high crimes and misdemeanors”, the standard under the U.S. Constitution for removal. Senate majority leader Mitch McConnell has signaled that Mr Trump’s behavior, where allegedly encouraged supporters to march last week on the Capitol, amounted to an impeachable offense.

The establishment wing of the Republican Party, now in damage control as a result of the storming of the Capitol by Trump supporters and the resulting deaths of five people, would like nothing more than to move on from the Trump era and start laying the groundwork for the 2022 mid-term elections.

I don’t expect impeachment actions to have any bearing on pending policy actions designed to impact the economy. With only seven days left until the change in government, attempts to remove Mr Trump are designed to score political points with an electorate, a significant amount of whom believe the actions of individuals storming the Capitol amounted to an insurrection attacking the country’s representative institutions of democracy.

As of 10:18 am AST, the dollar continues its weakening ways in light of job losses …

PairsFederal Reserve as of 4 January 2021OANDA as of 4 January 2021OANDA as of 8 January 2021 10:20 am AST
GBP/USD1.36621.36331.35822
USD/CAD1.27531.27261.26927
USD/CNH6.52506.45526.45624
USD/DKK6.08396.06576.05307
EUR/USD1.22301.22641.22875
USD/INR73.010072.936773.2355
USD/MXN19.892019.838219.8122
USD/JPY103.1900103.02103.53
USD/NOK8.57578.53008.42518
USD/SEK8.20958.20918.18760
USD/CHF0.88410.88150.88217
Sources: Federal Reserve, OANDA
RatesFederal Reserve as of 4 January 2021Bloomberg as of 8 January 2021 10:51 am AST
Federal Funds Rate0.090.08
Prime Rate3.253.25
3-month Treasury0.090.08
2-year Treasury0.110.14
10-year Treasury0.931.10
30-year Treasury1.661.87
Source: Bloomberg

Legal/Regulatory/Political Events Impacting Foreign Exchange Markets

An expected dire jobs report

The U.S. Department of Labor today reported that non-farm payroll employment fell by 140,000 jobs in December 2020. The unemployment rate remained at 6.7%, the same rate as reported in December 2020. Significant losses were in the retail and hospitality sectors, according to the Labor Department. Approximately 10.7 million people are out of work.

US waits for Senate election results from Georgia; strength of US dollar against European, African currencies a mixed bag …

PairsOANDA as of 4 January 2021OANDA as of 6 January 2021Notes
USD/KES108.391108.461Dollar flat
USD/NGN384.938381.690Dollar weakening
USD/GHS5.85245.85693Dollar flat
USD/CDF1950.611950.01Dollar flat
USD/AOA648.310649.149Dollar flat
USD/ZAR14.630914.8552Dollar strengthening
Source: OANDA

Meanwhile, as the count in Georgia comes to a close, yields on longer term notes begin to increase as the Senate gets closer to a 50-50 split and the likelihood of more spending under a Biden administration ….

RatesFederal Reserve as of 4 January 2021Bloomberg as of 6 January 2021 10:30 am AST
Federal Funds Rate0.090.08
Prime Rate3.253.25
3-month Treasury0.090.08
2-year Treasury0.110.13
10-year Treasury0.931.02
30-year Treasury1.661.78
Source: Federal Reserve, OANDA

And the buzz phrase again mid-week is dollar weakening as exchange rates for a number of foreign exchange pairs continues to fall. This in light of disappointing jobs numbers from ADP where the payroll company determined that 123,000 jobs were lost in December 2020.

PairsFederal Reserve as of 4 January 2021OANDA as of 4 January 2021OANDA as of 6 January 2021 10:45 am AST
GBP/USD1.36621.36331.35967
USD/CAD1.27531.27261.27269
USD/CNH6.52506.45526.43929
USD/DKK6.08396.06576.05823
EUR/USD1.22301.22641.22774
USD/INR73.010072.936773.0696
USD/MXN19.892019.838219.9091
USD/JPY103.1900103.02102.36
USD/NOK8.57578.53008.50760
USD/SEK8.20958.20918.20299
USD/CHF0.88410.88150.87959
Source: OANDA